Hall of Fame

Each year we celebrate the success of the region's finest business minds at the North East Entrepreneurial Awards.

With such a wealth of talent, we're always overwhelmed by the impact each nominee has had on their teams, businesses and our region's economy, but not everyone can win...

Take a look at who's made it into our North East Entrepreneurial Hall of Fame:

Entrepreneur of the Year

Lee Hutchinson
Lee Hutchinson
2021
Glen Hall
Glen Hall
2020
Tony Cleary
Tony Cleary
2019
Lianne Walker MBE
Lianne Walker MBE
2018
David Harrison
David Harrison
2017
John Waterworth
John Waterworth
2016
Geoff Thompson
Geoff Thompson
2015
Ian Watson
Ian Watson
2014
Jeff Winn
Jeff Winn
2013
Bill Scott
Bill Scott
2012
Phil Cronin
Phil Cronin
2011
Anne Ganley
Anne Ganley
2010
Graeme Lowdon
Graeme Lowdon
2009
Dr. Tony Trapp MBE
Dr. Tony Trapp MBE
2008
Ian Baggett
Ian Baggett
2007
Mike Browne
Mike Browne
2006
Steven Bell
Steven Bell
2005
John Hays
John Hays
2004

Scale-up Entrepreneur

Steven Rawlingson
Steven Rawlingson
2021
Dan Foskett
Dan Foskett
2020
Toby Bridges
Toby Bridges
2019
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
2018
Ben Ridgway and Jamie Cooke
Ben Ridgway and Jamie Cooke
2017

Emerging Talent

Dan Parker
Dan Parker
2021
Rez Gachcar
Rez Gachcar
2020
Dan Martin
Dan Martin
2019
Jordan McCabe
Jordan McCabe
2018
Steven Rawlingson
Steven Rawlingson
2017
John Savage
John Savage
2016
Alice Hall
Alice Hall
2015
David Lynch
David Lynch
2014
Rob Mathieson
Rob Mathieson
2013
Brett Jacobson
Brett Jacobson
2012
Sara Davies
Sara Davies
2011
Chris Peacock
Chris Peacock
2010
Greg Phillips
Greg Phillips
2009
Lisa Hart-Shepherd
Lisa Hart-Shepherd
2008
Matthew James
Matthew James
2007
Tarek Nseir
Tarek Nseir
2006

Lifetime Achievement Award

John and Dame Irene Hays
John and Dame Irene Hays
2021
Dame Margaret Barbour
Dame Margaret Barbour
2020
Lorna Moran OBE
Lorna Moran OBE
2019
Paul Callaghan CBE
Paul Callaghan CBE
2018
Fred Hoult
Fred Hoult
2017
John Fenwick
John Fenwick
2016
Geoff Turnbull
Geoff Turnbull
2015
Sir John Hall
Sir John Hall
2014
Sir Peter Vardy
Sir Peter Vardy
2013
John Squires
John Squires
2012
Anne Preston
Anne Preston
2011
Bob Thompson
Bob Thompson
2010
Alan Reece
Alan Reece
2009
Michael Hogan
Michael Hogan
2008

Mentor of the Year

Bill Scott OBE
Bill Scott OBE
2021
Lianne Walker MBE
Lianne Walker MBE
2020
Graham Sleep
Graham Sleep
2019
Pamela Petty
Pamela Petty
2018
Dr. David Cliff
Dr. David Cliff
2017
James Robson MBE
James Robson MBE
2016
Alistair Waite
Alistair Waite
2015

Proud to be partnered by: